?
Solved

Internet Explorer 10 won't install

Posted on 2014-10-01
24
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I did a reset in Internet Explorer because it was freezing. That defaulted it to IE8 which throws Office 365 into Office Web App lite. Windows 10 & 11 will not install. I have removed .Net 4.5, reset IE again, checked for a KB update known to cause this problem, but it wasn't installed, ran SFC & performed a Windows Upgrade installation with a newer version of Windows 7 Pro. I've exhausted the Microsoft troubleshooting recommendations. What else can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Albatross1953
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40354653
IE 9, 10 and 11 all run well in Windows 7.

Try running System File Checker. Restart the computer, open an Admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time and restart again.

Now run Windows Update and be sure all critical AND recommended updates have been completed. Restart if necessary and try installing IE again.

IE lives in Installed Updates in Windows Update. See if there is an IE update to uninstall before running Update again to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40354686
I already ran SFC & there were no problems. I ran Windows Update & the only update available was the IE10 installation which fails.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40354701
Thanks for the update.

So then you may need to do a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD to this. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Another thing you might try first is to remove IE (Control Panel, Programs and Features, Windows Features and uncheck IE). Restart and then re-add it in the same place
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40354729
In Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features, when you click Turn Windows features on or off in the menu on the left side, what version[s] of Internet Explorer does it say are available?Control Panel - Programs and Features - Turn Windows features on or off
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40354841
I wrote this some time ago.  Please forgive when a suggestion has already been mentioned by others.


Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Albatross1953 --
Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40358602
I turned IE8 off, then it wouldn't turn back on. I ran System Restore, but since I had already run a Windows Update (Repair) Installation, the only restore dates were recent. It did turn IE8 back on though. I ran the fix-it tool & Windows Update started working again. When it got to IE10 the same thing occurred. I ran the other links but the Reinstall Windows Update encountered an unrecoverable error. I'm back where I started.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40358650
> When it got to IE10 the same thing occurred.
That's not very descriptive.  What, exactly, is "the same thing" ?

If you followed all the steps in jcimarron's post, please sanitize any personal info from the C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log that the Update Readiness Tool made (there probably isn't any personal info in it, but just in case...), then post its contents here.

There should also be an IE10 setup log file in C:\Windows\Logs\ - what does IT say?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40359182
You need to do the Windows 7 Repair Install as described earlier here.

In fact, with all your difficulties with IE and the fact that it is deeply embedded in the operating system, you might be better off to back up the computer and reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40359244
"Same thing"  is that IE10 fails to install.  IE10 setup file says:
==================================================
Start of IE10 NoReboot Servicing
        6.1.7601-2.1 BMHN-SALESMGR.WORKGROUP\BMHN-SALESMGR$  OS:AMD64  IENrUtil:amd64  IEversion:8.0.7601.17514  Date(UT):20141003-070101
        Command line: C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1E506.tmp\IE10-support\ienrcore.exe /memsec IESETUP_NRCTX_0444
________Parsing dynamic policy file: 'C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1E506.tmp\IE10-support\NrPolicy.txt'
________ WARNING ________ IESetup environment variable is predefined as 'C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1E506.tmp\IE10-support'
        IE version set to '8.0.7601.17514'
        IE bitness set to 'amd64'

        executing must-succeed process '"C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /C  IF NOT EXIST "%IESetup%\IeNrCore.exe" exit 1 > C:\Windows\Logs\IESetup_20141003-070101_temp.log 2>&1'
        executing must-succeed process '"C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /C  IF NOT EXIST "%IESetup%\ieinfra.manifest" exit 1 > C:\Windows\Logs\IESetup_20141003-070101_temp.log 2>&1'
        executing must-succeed process '"C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /C  IF NOT EXIST "%IESetup%\trustedinstaller.exe.manifest" exit 1 > C:\Windows\Logs\IESetup_20141003-070101_temp.log 2>&1'
        executing must-succeed process '"C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /C  echo Mumfile = "%IESetup%\Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-Optional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~%IESetupBitness%~~%IESetupInstalledVersion%.mum" > C:\Windows\Logs\IESetup_20141003-070101_temp.log 2>&1'
Mumfile = "C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1E506.tmp\IE10-support\Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-Optional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~8.0.7601.17514.mum"
        executing must-succeed process '"C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /C  IF NOT EXIST "%IESetup%\Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-Optional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~%IESetupBitness%~~%IESetupInstalledVersion%.mum" exit 1 > C:\Windows\Logs\IESetup_20141003-070101_temp.log 2>&1'
        executing must-succeed process '"C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /C  IF NOT EXIST "%IESetup%\Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-Optional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~%IESetupBitness%~~%IESetupInstalledVersion%.cat" exit 1 > C:\Windows\Logs\IESetup_20141003-070101_temp.log 2>&1'


NRFindPreserviceProblems...
false 05 2732 RMUnknownApp         "TeamViewer 9" - "C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamViewer\Version9\TeamViewer.exe"
false 05 2796 RMUnknownApp         "TeamViewer 9" - "C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamViewer\Version9\tv_w32.exe"
false 03 2192 RMUnknownApp         "Java(TM) Update Scheduler" - "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
false 03 2824 RmExplorer           "Windows Explorer" - "C:\Windows\explorer.exe"
true  02 1300 RmService            "Advanced Monitoring Agent" - "Advanced Monitoring Agent"
true  02 1456 RmService            "GFI LanGuard 11 Attendant Service" - "gfi_lanss11_attservice"
true  02 1972 RmService            "TeamViewer 9" - "TeamViewer9"
true  03 3016 RmService            "Managed Antivirus" - "SBAMSvc"
true  02 0264 RmService            "NVIDIA Update Service Daemon" - "nvUpdatusService"
true  02 3312 RmService            "Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service" - "WMPNetworkSvc"
        changing S_NONR to S_FALSE


End of IE10 NoReboot Servicing

CheckSUR:
=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.22471
Package Version 25.0
2014-10-03 07:32

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 645
 No errors detected
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40359813
Can you show us the IE10_main.log, too?  That should be located in the C:\Windows folder.


Are you trying to install from Windows Update?  If so, try the standalone installer instead.
Links to that are in step 4 of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2820688/
You should also complete step 3 of that KB article.

Can we assume you've already run
CHKDSK /R /X
from an elevated command prompt? (click Start orb, type in cmd.exe then hold down a Ctrl key plus a Shift key and hit Enter; answer Yes to the UAC prompt.)
People often skip that step because it can take literally hours for a complete CHKDSK repair run .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40361177
There is no IE10_main.log. I did not run the  /r /x because there were no errors in chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40361626
So you need to go back to my post above:  Windows Repair Install or (preferably in this case in my view) Reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40361693
I did the Repair install (Upgrade Install). That's when this started. I can't do it again because I used the latest version & you have to use a later version in Windows 7 to do an Upgrade Install. It's running the chkdsk /r /x now. If that doesn't fix it I will do a clean install unless there's another choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40362090
I ran all the tests & links. It still doesn't install IE 10. It just sits in the log off icon waiting to install but never completes when you shut it down. I'll get my hands on it Monday evening & do a clean install if there are no other options.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40362183
Have you tried installing IE9, and then IE10?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40362192
No, IE 10 is in the Windows update & is partially installed. IE 9 was not offered.  I tried 10 & 11. I will try to find IE 9  before I do the clean install.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40362243
Albatross1953--
Referring to a Upgrade Install ( also known as Repair Install) you said  "I can't do it again because I used the latest version & you have to use a later version in Windows 7 to do an Upgrade Install"   ????

You use an installation disk containing the same version of Windows that you already have installed on the PC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40362961
>  I will try to find IE 9  before I do the clean install.
I gave a link to it in http:#a40362183
It might offer you IE11 instead, but you should be able to tell it, "no - I really do want IE9" and proceed to the download page for the Win7 x64 IE9 installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40365078
IE 9 installed, but IE 10 still won't.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40365252
But when you click the 'start' orb and type in IE10_main.log that file isn't found, eh?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40376245
The Repair/Upgrade Installation does work if you have the same version or newer, but that didn't fix it. I finally did a clean installation & IE 11 installed with the updates.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40376250
@Albatross1953 - I suggested a clean install of Windows long before the post you accepted. Please be FAIR in accepting answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40387933
John, my apologies. You should have received credit for your post. The clean install fixed it. It won't let me change it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40388614
Thank you for acknowledging. No problems or worries.
0