Solved

Exchange mailbox migration - Should I move the following mailboxes?

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
We are in the process of upgrading from Exchange 2007 to 2013, and I've moved all of the user mailboxes. The following mailboxes remain on the 2007 server and I wanted to check whether I should move these as well.

1.      Launch IIS Process Account (IWAM_DNSXNY1@x.com)
2.      Internet Guest Account (IWAM_XNYEXCHG@x.com)
3.      Internet Guest Account (IWAM_XNYEXCH@x.com)
4.      Evault Mapi (mapi@x.com)
5.      CAS_{bfe46a446c9b42d4}@x.com)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40354684
Hmm. These aren't Exchange System Mailboxes. I would say move them. Or, disable them and see who screams.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40354697
Do you have any archiving solution like Enterprise Vault, as Evault seems to be related to Enterprise vault. I suggest for which application you are using these mailboxes, as moving them to new server might break them. In these case you need to find the owner for each mailbox and then plan to move it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40354915
The first three all seem IIS related. Seems like someone gave a mailbox to the Internet Guest account. Probably not needed. But err on the side of caution.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40355051
I guess the catch-22 Is that eventually I will be shutting down the old Exchange server, so these mailboxes may just go with it - at which time I may find out that I need them. However, moving them now may break something, hence the inquiry.

These mailboxes are all probably not even needed, as I don't believe we have an active Enterprise Vault solution, and the IIS accounts probably didn't need a mailbox.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40355117
EVault may have also be the EVault cloud backup service.

You will need to remove or move them though. Otherwise you wont be able to remove the old databases.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40359300
My suggestion is if you don't know who is using them app or user then just move them to a group/database you know you can delete in a future.

If something is going to break, better have the mailbox with any that might be inside than nothing and start from scratch.

Also, as stated by Gareth you still need a decision or you can't remove the old 2007.
0