?
Solved

Volume Licensing Office 2010 Standard

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,

I am in the process of doing software auditing. I have found there are a few Office 2010 Standard Licenses (purchased through volume licensing) which are not being used on any existing PCs in our company. Is it possible to use theses keys again even through they were used on old PCs but they are not there any more?

I want to know 2010 Standard (Volume License) is transferable license.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RAdministrator
ID: 40354691
As far as I know, any Microsoft volume license is transferrable, yes.

The source on which I am basing my answer is not the actual ToS/EULA, but the requirements to pass a Microsoft audit.
As long as the granted licenses are used on exactly the amount of machines that they were granted for (or less), Microsoft is satisfied. (I've filled one Microsoft audit before and our company routinely does them)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 40354717
Yes - VL licences are transferable within the organisation providing that the maximum number is not exceeded.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40355052
Volume Licenses only have ONE key normally regardless of how many licenses you have (Keys are NOT licenses!)  While KCTS is correct, you should consider the fact that KCTS nor I work in Microsoft's licensing departments.  The only legally defensible answer is reading your license agreement and if you're not clear on that, contacting Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RAdministrator earned 1200 total points
ID: 40355247
Actually Lee's comment has got me thinking: a VL license may not me usable if it has a multiple activation key, and the activation limit has been reached. The typical activation limit for an MAK is 50 - after 50 activations, you would have to call in to Microsoft and do a phone activation or something along that line.

You would be able to see the amount of activations by logging into your VLSC account at www.microsoft.com/licensing, then checking the Keys and Downloads page. There will be a figure next to the respective MAK to say 23 / 50 activations.

Usually, when you buy several licenses for the same product, they will give you an MAK (as well as a KMS, but if you don't have a key management server you probably didn't use that one).

Also, to Lee W, it is one key per product, per order. So subsequent orders for the same product will come with different MAKs.
0