Solved

HP Pavilion won't boot.

Posted on 2014-10-01
26
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
From shutdown, when I try to boot this windows 7 64-bit machine, eventually the Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media...... message appears. First there is attachment 1, then attachment 2. After hitting ctl-alt-del, then tapping F10 to get to bios (ver 6.02, attachment 3) , I arrow over to Boot, down to 1st Boot Device, enter,select HDD group, enter. Then F10 to save and it boots. Now, restart will always reboot, but not ever after shutdown.
Things I've tried: Replaced CMOS battery, Restored to original configuration, bootrec.exe (fixmbr and fixboot), repair startup, etc. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated. It appears that it's trying to go to a network boot 1st but not sure why.


1st screen2nd screenBios snap
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Blair
  • 13
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40354771
btw, I disabled the network boot in bios and it went right to the "Reboot and select the proper boot device......" screen.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40354779
It does not find a boot drive to boot from. Means:
1) either the HDD or RAID is not detected
2)There is no boot files on the drive installed

Is this RAID based system?
When you boot from Windows 7 Installation media to repair mode and get to command line go to Diskpart and see which partition is set active. And how many partitions are there on the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40354839
Not raid based, just a standalone desktop, 1 750GB drive. I can eventually boot: the disk management view is in the next attachment with the System partition being active.
Disk management view
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40354904
Ok, seems I did not read from the phone your original message completely.
What you describe sounds pretty as BIOS problem.  
Is the BIOS version the latest one? When rellacing the battery, was it a new one?
Instead of doing your steps - when you use in bios - restore settings to default and then save changes and restart (F10) - will it boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40354954
I hate to assume anything but when going to HP for support, they do not offer any upgrades to bios, so I assume I have to latest (6.02   7/21/2010). Battery was brand new. I tried to use the F5 in bios (Use Setup defaults) and hit F10 to save. Didn't help. WIll not boot from shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40354981
I just tried another F9 (diagnostics run) with good results.
Diagnostics results
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40354988
What is the model of HDD? Find out its model and get to the vendor web site. Dowload there a HDD test tool and scan the drive with it. Does it report the drive as healthy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40355001
I'll do that tonight. Thank you. I'll post results tomorrow.
Thanks for your time today.

Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40355141
memory dimms only on bank 3 and 4? You should start with bank 1. The second RAM should be on bank 2 or 3, depends on the system.

In BIOS -> memory you should see either single or dual mode - try bank 2 or 3 - if it is on dual mode take this setting.

Sascha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40355146
Thanks...I'll make that change.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40356417
try the boot corrector tools from the paragon rescue cd :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40357637
Update: 10/2/2014 1PM Eastern.

Using SeaTools from Seagate, I ran their tests on the hard drive which all seemed to pass.
Then, taking Sascha's advice, I swapped the memory modules; first to slots 1 and 2, then to 1 and 3. Still, the system, upon restart from shutdown, appears to want to boot from the network. I ran Paragon’s fix recovery, ran all options that recognized the Windows 7 OS, again, to no avail. I even bought another new CMOS CR2032 battery, still nothing.
The strangest thing is this: After getting the initial message below (which started this thread), I'm able to hit Ctl-Alt-Del to restart, then F10 to get to bios, then F10 again to Save WITHOUT MAKING A Change, and the system reboots fine. It also reboots when doing just a restart; it comes back normally after Sleep.
Unless I've missed something, I'm going to call it done. Thank you all for your input. I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40358380
Have you tried to swap the cables between DVD drive and HDD?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40358520
No, but I will do that tonight and post a reply tomorrow.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40358538
I just swapped the DVD and HDD cables. Still no success. \--(I should have thought of that :(--/
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40358549
This is really strange behavior. Do you have a spare drive where you could install new Windows and see if the behavior is different?
I assume it is BIOS who is the problem. But if you install Windows fresh on empty drive then you can know it for sure.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40358780
when you ran the disk diag - did you run the LONG diag?  just to confirm
also - did you try the boot corrector tool i posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40359284
I ran the Paragon boot corrector tool as asked but it didn't help. I did not run the long version but I will do that today. No, I don't have a spare drive nor a copy of winodws 7. Doesn't the recovery from the D drive put a fresh Windows 7 down?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40359480
Actually not. It puts there a version and configuration which was done by deployment at production where the laptop was prepared at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40360209
I just tried to run a long disk test from Seagate. After an hour I got the BSOD.  A second time, same BSOD. Hmmm,
now I think I'll quit. Time for a new drive. You guys are the best.

Paul
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40360928
a BSOD???  which one - or post the minidump - find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40361232
Sorry Robus, I picked up another drive, reloaded a fresh Windows 7 as Noxcho recommended and all is well. I spent way too much time on this. Windows now boots everytime from shutdown, restart and sleep.

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 40362723
I think you had a failing disk that wasn't spinning up properly or passing its own internal diagnostics from a cold boot, but would sometimes get going from a warm boot.

If the disk wasn't reporting itself as a viable boot device in time, the BIOS would step past it to the next available option, in your case, attempting to boot from the network.  

But, glad it's working now.  

In terms of salvaging the disk, you may get some joy from Spinrite from GRC, but personally I'd see if I could return it under warranty - they can be pretty long these days - 3 years is not uncommon.
https://www.grc.com/intro.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Blair
ID: 40362764
Thank you DanCh99.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40363063
spinrite is old and not updated - i use the HDDRegenerator for this now :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

if all is well - don't forget to close this Q
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40363119
Warming up HDD? I know the trick how to get the drive work by freezing it but the theory about disk which needs to warm itself up sound crazy. I don't think that Paul is working in open air at south pole so that difference in few grades could affect the boot from this disk.
The problem lays here in the disk's health or Windows installation itself. The test with new installation allowed us to exclude BIOS from the list of suspects. And the error given by HDD check leaned the suspects to HDD.
0