?
Solved

Export xls data to datatable without using Microsoft.Interop

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,606 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I currenlty have an application which exports data from an cls file to a datatable using Microsoft.Interop dll.
This requires Excel installed on any server this application is installed.
How can I export data from an xls file without using Microsoft.Interop dlls

public static void LoadFile(string filePath, string type)
        {
            Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application appExcel;
            Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Workbook workbook;
            Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Range range;
            Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel._Worksheet worksheet;
         
                appExcel = new Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application();
                workbook = appExcel.Workbooks.Open(filePath, 0, true, 5, "", "", true, Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.XlPlatform.xlWindows, "\t", false, false, 0, true, 1, 0);
                worksheet = (Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel._Worksheet)workbook.Sheets[1];
                range = worksheet.UsedRange;

                int rowCount = range.Rows.Count;
                int colCount = range.Columns.Count;
                System.Data.DataTable dt    = GetDataTable();
                System.Data.DataTable dtSpy = GetSPYDataTable();
                string strHoldingDate = (range.Cells[3, 2]).Value2.ToString();
                strHoldingDate = strHoldingDate.Replace("As of ", string.Empty);
                DateTime holdingDate = Convert.ToDateTime(strHoldingDate);
                try
                {
                    for (int Rnum = 5; Rnum <= rowCount; Rnum++)
                    {
                       // do something
                        dt.Rows.Add(drt);
                       
                       
                    }
                    dt.AcceptChanges();
                    workbook.Close(true);
                    appExcel.Quit();
                    DBManager.SaveData(dt);
             
                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {

                    string message = ex.Message;
                }
                       

        }
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 40354902
Any chance you can limit the files to xlsx (2007+ format)?
If so, then look at epplus:
http://epplus.codeplex.com/

Works very well, no interop.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40354913
I haven't used it myself, but you might try using this library:

https://github.com/ExcelDataReader/ExcelDataReader

It is available in NuGet. It claims to only handle 1997 - 2007 Excel files, though. It does not appear to depend on the Interop libraries.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40355294
Hi countrymeister;

You could also use a NuGet package called linqtoexcel which allows you to use Linq to Excel query to load and extra data and fill your DataTable You can get more information at GitHub Welcome to the LinqToExcel project
0