Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up a new restore point on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
Can someone please tell me how to set up a restore point (prior to installing a new program)?  The only thing I see in the way of options are previous restore points and not the ability to create one as of right now.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40354908
Under Control Panel > System Properties > there is a System Protection tab. There should be a create button.

Most of the time when installing a program, the installer creates a restore point automatically.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40355293
camtz --
Joshua Grantom has it right for most of the post.  If you have multiple drives on the PC, be sure to chose the right one in the Protection Settings box over Create before you click Create.  Also my experience is that most programs will not create a Restore Point automatically.  It is mostly Windows programs and Updates that do.  So it is best to create a Restore Point manually yourself before installing third party programs (such as Java, Adobe updates, etc.).

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/create-a-restore-point
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40361519
Thanks, I found it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40361526
camtz--
You are welcome.
0