?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted on 2014-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
When I log in and see the Metro tiles they are all X outed and none open.

Picture below
20141001-091003.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 40354989
The issue is a problem with your app package per Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2832072

You can try this:
The X on the live tile represents a licensing issue for the machine or possibly a problem with the Windows Store connection. To resolve, try the following:
1. Launch the Windows Store.
2. Open Settings, select App updates.
3. Click Sync licenses under the App licenses section.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40354994
You should be able to right click and launch updates for the Metro apps. Mine are up to date so the option does not present itself on my system. You might also see if you can get into Store and do updates - your picture says Store is x is well.

Also try a full shut down of your computer (Windows 8 likes to suspend or hibernate), then start up and run Windows update.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40355003
You may like to perform a refresh ("repair") install (keep your data and settings).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40355006
Did you perform any Windows update or when was the last time that the metro tiles looks okay?

This might be a possible problem with the Windows Store connection.  Wait for some times and see if this resolves or
To resolve, try the following:

    Launch the Windows Store.
    Open Settings, select App updates.
    Click Sync licenses under the App licenses section.

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2832072
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40355016
If the problem is recent ( a few days) and you have a restore point when the problem didn't exist, you could do a system restore.  The preferred method is to boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore.  This may be the easiest solution if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40355072
I see some of the comments of open the store I can not open the store when I click on it opens then shuts open immediately.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40355091
Try stepping through the process in the link above and see it that helps. If that does not, you may be faced with a Repair or Re-install of Win 8.1
0