?
Solved

Microsoft Clustering and SQL - what about the storage?

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,

I am working on MS SQL clustering and looking into redundancy.  I understand all of the diagrams with regard to failover but the redundancy seems to stop at shared storage.  Multible nodes all pointing to the same storage array.  

Can anyone point me to a diagram and/or documentation on how to ensure redundancy of the storage array as well?  I have worked with Dell Equallogics and we replicated data between sites but what I'm looking for in this situation is to:

1.  Have the cluster nodes write to more than one storage location.  Is this possible with MSCS?
2.  If cluster nodes cannot talk to two storage arrays, can an array replicate every change to data/databases to another array instantly rather than using some scheduled replication?  What is the terminology for continuous/immediate replication?

Just starting on this so anything will help.  Basially looking at having a cluster with a node at one site and a node at another physical site.  MS has now allowed this over the network and removed the same subnet restriction but now I'm stuck on how to ensure the databases are replicated between the two sites.

Dell shop guys...just so you know.
0
Comment
Question by:yccdadmins
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 40354992
What version and edition of MS SQL Server?  #1 (and in turn whether or not we need to go down the #2 path) depends on that answer =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40355038
Version is currently 2008 R2 running on a 2008 R2 Enterprise server.

I think what I'm looking for is how to get synchronous replication of the SQL database storage area rather than asynchronous.  So far, I have not seen a clustering diagram with that type of set up.  The diagrams always seem to have only a single storage array shared by all cluster nodes...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40355094
You can do synchronous, if you're willing to have the delays and the potential issue if both sets of data are not available.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40358240
I think I found a lead on this but I'm hoping one of you all can expand.  What I described above has now changed since I found this and we can go back to our original design.

We have two nodes in a cluster that will be at separate locations.  They will now run MSCS/SQL and the database(s) remains on local disk - not on shared storage.  The application we are replacing was okay with this but we are moving to MSCS.  MSCS was not okay with this but I have now read that 2012 is fine with it.

We want to maintain this configuration but could not with SQL 2008 and below.  Alegedly, in 2012 you can set something up to synchronize data/databases on disparate nodes.  I have found instructions on this that are too minimal or too convoluted.

Have any of you set this up?  Anyone find a really good set of instructions?  I am still trying to Google but my search combinations have not revealed anything overwhelmingly helpful.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360347
I believe you are speaking about Availability Groups which is groups of databases that have windows nodes that are clustered. The SQL Servers don't need to be clustered, but the Windows Servers do.

You can start here and it will take you into the space of AG.

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2519/sql-server-alwayson-availability-groups--part-1-configuration/
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40364816
That's just about right -  got me started on the right track for sure.
0