Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows activation in VMPlayer

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I would like to set up a couple VM's for software testing.  Do I need to have a separate license for Windows on each VM?
0
Comment
Question by:AaronGreene1906
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 40355191
Yes you need to activate each virtual machine separately  (same as if you had physical machines)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 40355218
It depends on the VM's OS. Many m$ OS's you can install without entering the activation key and you can run them for a couple of days or weeks without activation, in a trial mode. IFor Windows 8.x you can download the enterprise version as a trial for free from m$'s technet site, and also that can be run for several weeks without activation. The same applies to server OS's.

So for software testing that doesn't take too long you don't need to activate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronGreene1906
ID: 40355296
Ok.  I thought that was the case.
0