Solved

Idea about making free lancer website

Posted on 2014-10-01
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi Experts,

I am looking some idea how to make a website of freeLancer projects like ODesk or elance, where people can post projects and programmers can bid. and employer can pay through paypal to programmers.

I am java/J2ee programmer and know little about php. I am thinking to make something in spring/hibernate and mysql.

Also considering wordpress to customize project as post etc. Any idea or guide line about initial structure about the project?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:K2516
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40355224
I am looking some idea how to make a website of freeLancer projects like ODesk or elance, where people can post projects and programmers can bid. and employer can pay through paypal to programmers

Why do you think such a site is necessary when ODesk, eLance, and Fivrr have done the market to death?

Any idea or guide line about initial structure about the project?

Perhaps come up with a more original idea?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40355350
With an already over populated market; how do you intend to get enough market share to pay for the project, let alone make a profit?

The best suggest I can give you is to do some market research and then after you find out how bad your idea is look around for something that is needed and not available on the internet.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2516
ID: 40355461
I agree with you guys. Thanks for correcting me.

Just a general question and very high level point of view; (I will do my research too) , which are of technology you think one should focus as new comer in business world like mobile development, ecommerce, seo etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40355518
which are of technology you think one should focus as new comer in business world

You should focus on technologies that already compliment your knowledge base.  So if your core competency is Java programming, look for things that naturally dovetail with that which are thriving or emerging markets. Android Mobile App development, for instance.

If you merely attempt to glom onto the current fad, you run the risk of building a business around a product or service that will not be around in a few years and/or you will be forced to learn/adopt a technology you have no real experience with and put yourself at a vast disadvantage.

I would stress one other thing: learn to write and speak well.  People do want to hire talented coders but you have to make the human connection prior to demonstrating your skills.  Your two posts in this thread are riddled with typos and grammar problems.  If any such thing found its way into my inbox as I was looking to hire, I would delete without a second thought or regret.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 40355529
It depends on the skills you have, the resources you have available, and where you are geographically.  You need to build on your strengths like your education and training past experience, and your network of personal contacts.  There are no duplicates in the human race.  Everyone of us has unique capabilities, ideas, and experiences.

In technology trying to follow trends can be risky.  The most successful people are those who see a need that is not being met or a product/service that is not being delivered very well; and then they define the right way to do it.

Example: Mitch Kapor ... way back in the 1980s worked for a company named Visicorp; whose primary product was a very primitive spreadsheet.  Even though it was not very good it dominated the market because in the early days of personal computers any software was good software.  Mitch Kapors saw that there was an opportunity for anyone who could deliver a quality spreadsheet product that put the priority on an easy to use and logical user interface.

The result was Lotus 123 which is the ancestor and basic design concept for virtually all the spreadsheets that followed.  After taking over and dominating the market in the 80s and 90s (Somewhere in there it was sold to IBM for a couple of hundred million dollars) it declined as the gui interfaces and, internet an suites like MS Office took over the market. But a product that was special in the 1980s and built by a visionary developer lasted for 30 years (discontinued in 2013).

As for Mitch Kapor he ended up a multi-millionaire sat on all kinds of boards started foundations and lived the good life, because he saw something that the market need and he put it there.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40355567
<note_2_Jason>
I have typos and grammar errors, but it does not matter because I don't want to work for you. ;^)
</note_2_Jason>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40355571
I wouldn't hire you anyway. I know you too well :p
0