Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 crashing

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
hi all,

I have a Win 7 PC with newly downloaded Office H&B 2013.

The Office has been uninstalled and reinstalled a couple of times during troubleshooting.

the PC has the following error for Word but will also not run other programs. The program will open but once I click on anything eg new doc or options it will crash.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          10/1/2014 10:28:19 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      TheZENbox-PC
Description:
Faulting application name: WINWORD.EXE, version: 15.0.4641.1000, time stamp: 0x53c5c244
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0026d2b0
Faulting process id: 0x18ac
Faulting application start time: 0x01cfdd94ad3b8a3e
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\WINWORD.EXE
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: f3bc956d-4987-11e4-849b-10604b803236
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-10-01T16:28:19.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>26343</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>TheZENbox-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>WINWORD.EXE</Data>
    <Data>15.0.4641.1000</Data>
    <Data>53c5c244</Data>
    <Data>unknown</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>00000000</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>0026d2b0</Data>
    <Data>18ac</Data>
    <Data>01cfdd94ad3b8a3e</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\WINWORD.EXE</Data>
    <Data>unknown</Data>
    <Data>f3bc956d-4987-11e4-849b-10604b803236</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40355050
Did you try a repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 40355078
I have, several time, but no joy.

thanks aadih
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40355125
Try uninstalling Office using Microsoft FixIt from:

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2739501 >

And then reinstlling it.

If this doesn't work, you may have to uninstall Office manually (see the page above) and then reinstall it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40355132
Another thought: Can you go back to a time before installing Office?  If the problem is only a few days old, try doing a system restore. The preferred method is to boot up in safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe to restore.

It's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40355420
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40355550
i agree check the add-ons also run office updates
0