Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formula excel

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I need to create a formula for dynamic rounding. Here are the pricing rules

 .00 to .09 rounds down to .99
.10 to .18 rounds up to .19
.20 to .28 rounds up to .29
.30 to .38 rounds up to .39
.40 to .48 rounds up to .49
.50 to .58 rounds up to .59
.60 to .68 rounds up to .69
.70 to .78 rounds up to .79
.80 to .88 rounds up to .89
.90 to .98 rounds up to .99

 Exception  .19,.29,.39,.49,.59,.69,.79,.89,.99 no change
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40355493
=int(a1)+choose(mod(int(a1)*10,10)+1,-1,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9)/10+0.09
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363085
Phillip, with your formula I only get values that are 0.01 less than the original whole number value (ex. 2.49 --> 1.99; 14.32 --> 13.99).

ccampbell107, I presume that you want the decimal value of any positive number (a price) to be fully rounded and not just the decimal value only.  For example, if the original value is 10.07, you want 9.99 as the result; if the original value was 10.45, then you want 10.49.  I note that you haven't specified what to do if the price is between 0.01 and 0.09.  For the purpose of this exercise, any values in that range will remain unaltered.

The formula below should meet your requirements.  It presumes the original values are in column A starting in cell A1.  Add this formula in row 1 of an adjacent column and copy down as needed:
=IF(A1<0.1,A1,IF(ROUNDDOWN(A1-INT(A1),1)*10=0,INT(A1)-0.01,ROUNDDOWN(A1,1)+0.09))

See the example workbook.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Q-28529296.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Connie Campbell-Pearson
ID: 40363705
thank you very much. It is precisely what I needed.
0