Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook cert error sbs 2010

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
SBS 2010 with exchange server name is x.mydomain.local
external y.mydomain.com

created wildcard cert on godaddy with *.mydomain.com which works fine.
I also created a self cert for *.mydomain.local but I have not been able to figure out how to assign both

When users at there desktop try to access email via outlook they are getting cert errors.
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40355136
Here is a previously answered questions that point you through what you need to do.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28410114.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40355219
By default with a .local domain most likely your client access server, web services, and OAB directories are the .local.  You would simply update these to the external DNS name so they match your certificate.  

  You would create an internal DNS zone that matches your external.  Then on exchange you would update those services to reflect the change.

  You can check out this little informative article that has some powershell commands to change the services and what you need to restart in IIS to get them to work with a .local domain.

Redirecting Internal Names to Registered Domain
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40355378
Agree with the other experts here. Looks like you need to modify internal URLs and configure split-brain DNS.

Check out this link as well. Lots of screenshots and step by step instructions.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0