Solved

HP officejet Pro X551dw driver download for windows server 2008 r2

Posted on 2014-10-01
9
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I am attempting to download drivers for my 2008 r2 and It is not allowing showing me any options. Below is the link to their list of operating systems. If you click on 2008 r2, it doesn't have anything to download.  This printer has the latest updates and was working on PCL 6 through the print server. I can ping and browse to the printer but not able print and it is showing offline. When using windows 7 64 bit install, there is a driver+install package and when using that i can print from the windows 7 machine. However, I am not able to get the printer driver for the 2008 r2.

https://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?lang=en&cc=us&sp4ts.oid=5144406
0
Comment
Question by:Larry Kiterling
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40355230
It seems they remove the Files from the location.

Have you tried to install the one that you downloaded for Windows 7.?

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Kiterling
ID: 40355304
Yes. It states that the os is not compatible
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40355395
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Larry Kiterling
ID: 40355544
I have tried that UDP and it allows me to add the driver but still show as Offline when opening the printer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40356820
The offline thing might be an issue with SNMP on the port & not the driver:
1.  In the printer properties, go to the ports tab.
2.  Click on the "Configure Port" button.
3.  If SNMP Status is enabled, uncheck it.
4.  Click OK to close port settings, then OK again to close printer properties.

Did the printer go back online?

If it did, then it's an issue with SNMP, not the driver.  You can leave that SNMP option unchecked. You won't get real-time status from the printer (like when it's out of paper), but Windows won't put the printer into Offline status if the printer isn't responding to SNMP the way Windows expects.

That model is compatible with PCL. This page says you can use the UPD PCL 5 or 6 with it:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay?docId=c03621284&ac.admitted=1412253003718.876444892.199480143
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Kiterling
ID: 40357122
I am still getting the Offline after checking SNMP. They are both on and has public as the name.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40358039
I'm sorry if I was unclear before. I meant that you should try un-checking the SNMP check box to turn SNMP off.  So, it should look like this:
Screenshot of Port Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Kiterling
ID: 40358367
Very interesting. I turned off SNMP and it showed that it was online. Once that happened, was still unable to print. It worked after a powercycle of the printer. Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40359298
You're welcome!
0