Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to lock a file (encrypt?) and prevent opening it until x date/time?

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi
I'm trying to find an application that will allow a file to be locked (whether that be encypted, etc) until a date.

So for instance, if I have a 'diary' file that I want to prevent being opened until 2020.

How would I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40355750
You can't.
All you can really do is lock with a digital key, then give the key to a third party to be held until the release date.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40355893
Your example does not show your problem. Who would you try to keep from seeing the data, why can't you keep the key yourself (in memory or written down and hidden) until 2020?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356622
If this is related to a message to be given after death, you could use one of these services ....
http://www.thedigitalbeyond.com/online-services-list/

You could of course, encrypt the file and give it to whoever you want to read it. Then give the password to a solicitor/lawyer ..... or use multiple passwords and multiple holders.

You can have multiple passwords with truecrypt (which can still be downloaded)
or use a bestcrypt container where for example, any 3 out of 5 passwords can decrypt the container.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 40378723
This answers my problem
0