?
Solved

long usb extension cord to a computer headset/microphone

Posted on 2014-10-01
19
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I have given up on portable usb/bluetooth headsets.
I do not need to walk far, maybe just 50 feet.
Please do not suggest portable headset. I have opened many questions and broke many devices and call quality is worse. Portable usb receiver stops finding my headset and I reset computer and then buy a new device. I have done this many times so please do not suggest portable headset for this question.

So I try to buy
http://www.ebay.com/itm/50-FT-Hi-Speed-480Mbp-USB-2-0-Extension-Cable-with-Active-Repeater-U2A1-A2-50-/271033783064?pt=US_USB_Cables_Hubs_Adapters&hash=item3f1adf5318

50 FT Hi-Speed 480Mbp USB 2.0 Extension Cable with Active Repeater(U2A1-A2-50)

what is Active Repeater?
will this make sound better for non portable usb headset

Is 50 ft the maximum
Does long extension cord affect call quality?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40355246
I do not know for certain, but I would expect the capacitance of the cable would surely affect sound quality (attenuate sound, particularly high frequencies).

So then the Active Repeater would add signal strength to compensate for this.

I cannot imagine a plain 50 USB cable (if such a thing exists) working properly.

I have not tried this but I do work with high frequency signals and am well acquainted with signal attenuation and distortion.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 400 total points
ID: 40355259
This is a version I am using for a printer and microphone and love it.

PTC - 20 Meters (64 Feet) USB 2.0 Active Extension / Repeater Cable A Male to A Female - Supports High Speed USB2.0 480 Mbps

http://www.amazon.com/PTC-Meters-Extension-Repeater-Supports/dp/B0040IASMS/ref=pd_sim_pc_13?ie=UTF8&refRID=0RZ85V1HMKQTHXQKAMZQ
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 40355467
>>  Is 50 ft the maximum
>>  Does long extension cord affect call quality?

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB#Cabling

USB 2.0 provides for a maximum cable length of 5 meters for devices running at Hi Speed (480 Mbit/s).

So to get to 50 (16 meters) you need to boost the signal.  This is the active repeater cable which boosts the signal so it can go 16 meters instead of 5.

Will it make the sound better?  It should.  You shouldn't have any broken connections anymore between headset and computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40356387
here an explanation of active repeater :  Repeater, Active

receiving and transmitting radio device installed at intermediate points in radio communications links, designed to amplify received signals and then retransmit them farther along the link.
from : http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Active+Repeater

so - if the repeater works fine - there should be no problems withfrequency attenuation,  nor with signal strength; it should be as gooa as on a short cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40363863
from
John-Charles-Herzberg link:
PTC - 20 Meters (64 Feet) USB 2.0 Active Extension / Repeater Cable A Male to A Female - Supports High Speed USB2.0 480 Mbps

high speed 2.0 480mbps
what if my computer is low speed?
will connection not work?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40363872
Normally a slow computer is happy sending out a high speed link. A high speed computer can get tangled sending to a slow link.

So I think you should be OK,
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40364050
>>  what if my computer is low speed  << what pc do you have?  model plse
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40373144
acer aspire 7740
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40373292
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40382563
which plugs for usb
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40383707
what do you mean?   any usb connector is fine
you can use one of the 4 available ones
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40388720
but I do not understand. Are some / all of my connectors usb3?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40388805
the usb3 ones are colored blue
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40399926
I do not see blue connectors.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 40400237
You only have USB 2.  

Your specification at  http://www.cnet.com/products/acer-aspire-7740-6656-17-3-core-i5-430m-windows-7-home-premium-64-bit-4-gb-ram-500-gb-hdd/specs/  says USB 2.

If you laptop had blue USB plugs like at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:USB_3.0_A_Buchse_13.jpg then they would be USB 3 plugs.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40401121
sorry, dbrunton is right; i don't know where i found that usb 3..must have been from other post
to explain, low speed usb is USB 1 ot 12 Mb /s - while high speed = usb2 at 480 Mbs
recently, usb 3 came out at 4800 Mb/s
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40403496
Best solution is stating that I only have usb2. Thanks for all comments. I will get a long cord with active repeater.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40403610
enjoy!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40403875
@rgb192  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0