Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using PHP PEAR

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hello Experts,

I am trying to send mail with PHP PEAR using the code example here:
http://email.about.com/od/emailprogrammingtips/qt/PHP_Email_SMTP_Authentication.htm

However, the first error is that it cannot find the mail.php include. From where can I find this?

I believe that I have PEAR installed successfully.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356353
Do you have PEAR called MAIL installed? aka mail.php...
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40357301
I just copied the script, but i don't know what mail.php is
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40357514
It is a PECL installable module
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40357691
greetings APD_Toronto, , not sure I can help you much with this? But I will say something I hope will help, the PEAR server package, is a PHP system addition, that is added to the PHP system when the PHP system is compiled on the SERVER computer, this is something that you may not have any control over. If you are on a Shared account Hosting Server, then in your Host Account server settings (cPanel in many servers), there is likely an Account option that says PEAR, you have to click on this to get a list of available PEAR packages, and then Install the "Mail Pear package". This will many times Install the Pear Mail package, for you to use by having this line -
     require_once "Mail.php";

HOWEVER, all server Hosts, are NOT configured in the same way, on some servers, I have had to include the "path" to the Pear package such as -
      require_once "/sys/pear/Mail.php";

you might go to you Server support pages, and do a search for "pear" or "using pear", or do a support ticket for "how do I use the pear"
ask question if you need more info
0