Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The network adapter on my base virtual server gets a 169

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I created a base virtual server in hyper-v and it is getting a 169. The host 2008r2 gets a valid IP but I can not assign the virtual server a valid address. How can I fix this so the base virtual server gets a valid address? Is it using the wrong net adapter? If so how can I verify and change?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40355256
Make sure the network card in the guest is working properly by looking in the guest machine Device Manager. If it is working, it should get an IP on the same subnet as the host machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40355332
That probably means the virtual network type is set to Internal or Private. It has to be External for connecting the rest of the network (outside of the Hyper-V host).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40355344
It is working properly but not pulling a valid IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40355347
How do I set it to external?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40355443
you have to go into the hyper-v Switch Manager and then create a switch that is bound to the host machines physical adapter (external), once created there in the virtual machines properties and then bind the network adapter to the newly created virtual switch.
0