Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We have a SHARP AR M317 Multi-Function printer\scanner\faxing machine (networked) that we can fax from User's PC using the Sharp Printer Fax driver. How can we receive faxes direclty to users PCs?

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
We have a SHARP AR M317 Multi-Function printer\scanner\faxing machine (networked) that we can fax from User's PC using the Sharp Printer Fax driver. User Profiles are set up on the Sharp machine for scanning to Users' folders on their PC. The Sharp unit has an analog modem built into it with an analog telephone number configured, etc. How can we receive faxes directly through the Sharp unit to individual User PCs?
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40357996
simple answer is that you can't
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40358531
Why is the answer a 100% no?
How are the receivers receiving the fax?
y
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 40369254
This unit cannot route incoming faxes to PCs on the local network. Traffic can only go out, not in. Incoming faxes terminate at the unit and are printed.
0