Solved

Harddisk software for monitoring health and LLF

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Dear,
1- Can you suggest me good software to monitor the temperature and health of the hard disks (internal and external)?
2- Any idea for low level format tool for external hard drives?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 168 total points
ID: 40355538
Low level formatting isn't required on modern drives.

If you do need one then go here http://hddguru.com/software/HDD-LLF-Low-Level-Format-Tool/  Use at your own risk.

Enable S.M.A.R.T. in the Bios.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T. as to what this is.

You can then use a util like Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php to monitor hard disk temperatures and gather S.M.A.R.T. information.

Also check out HDTune http://www.hdtune.com/ for more info on your disks.

Also check out the manufacturers of your hard disks for their utils.  For example Seagate has the SeaTools utils and Western Digital have their own tools http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 40355554
The manufacturer's diagnostic utility is always the best to test and format their disks. Servers usually include monitoring software which doesn't only show you the disks' state, but also for the rest of the hardware. On most PC's you can enable SMART monitoring in the BIOS and then the PC will warn you of SMART problems with your disk when you bootup. For more in-depth diagnostics you should again run the manufacturer's tool on that disk.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 166 total points
ID: 40355829
I recommend Passmark Disk Checkup.  It reports all SMART values the drive is capable of reporting, including temperature, in a readable form.

It can be downloaded free from the Passmark web site

SMART values have to be taken with a grain of salt.  Some errors are important and some are not.  Note in the image below that some of the values the drive is reporting as "impending errors" are not pressing issues, since the predicted failure date is the year 2156.

Passmark Disk Checkup
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41713659
Several solutions were provided.
#A40355538
#A40355554
#A40355829
0