Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove data from Excel cell

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have the attached an excel file where I have data like this AS-P31-111   25   00

Up to the first 3 spaces it is the SKU"AS-P31-111" and I want to remove everything starting at the 3 spaces

Can someone help with the formula to do this?
sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1600 total points
ID: 40355356
Hi  Gerhardpet ,

Your answer to your question is : =LEFT(A2,11) . Please find the attached excel sheet.

Reagards,
Tapan Pattanaik
Answer--sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 40355362
Here is a more open-ended formula (in same row as A2, then copied down):
=LEFT(A2,FIND("   ",A2)-1)

It doesn't matter how many characters there are before the three spaces.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40356634
Alternatively, use the Text to Columns function to split the text at the spaces.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40356826
That worked! Thanks for the help!
0