Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Filter

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-16
Anyone can recommend a good web filter for a small to midsize organization with about 150 users?  I am using Websense web filter now and I want to change because of the constant problems.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Department
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40355321
>>> constant problems

Such as?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40355373
i agree, what sort of problems? Websense is usually a strong product.

You may want to look at the Barracuda devices. GFI if I recall makes a decent product.
Cisco has the Meraki, and they also offer a service that integrates into their existing products, I believe you can leverage the ASA or WebIron appliances for this as well.

Many of these products all use the same database services for classification, or at least they used to. It comes down to how your doing filtering?, what's in the middle?, and what is your ultimate goal or stance on web filtering?

You have your choices, but the question is, can you fix the issue with the websense stuff and save yourself the grief of the migration. Ultimately, it comes down to the direction/decision you wish to pursue.

Just something to consider.
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Department
ID: 40355477
My websense uses LDAP to authenticate users. Lately user are being prompted to put password all the time. I had websense tac on the phone for hours and we end up upgrading to a newer version then what I have, but that did not fixed the problem.  It has been several weeks since problem started, so far no solution webesense tac can come up with.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Borrusso earned 1500 total points
ID: 40360374
I thought thye had a passthrough athentication feature, so you no longer had to input a username and passsword, rather the auth challenge was addressed transparently..

At least if you are using AD and windows machines, I don't know exactly what your running, so its hard to say. I would put serious pressure on your account manager, and give them grief about lost revenues per user due to time to authenticate all the time for every user.

If they wont fix the problem, then you may have no choice to find a more optimal solution.
0