Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up ThinClient , 1 server - 20 Clients

Posted on 2014-10-01
12
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hai, greetings,

I need help and ideas for setting up a Thin client server and clients of 20

for testing purpose, i have ordered Dell FX 170 & FX 130 .

kindly help me with my server configuration, Software selection / installation , things i need (hardware/software)

clients use our Hospital Management Software (Vb & Oracle) , MS office, nuthing more.

Kindly guide me since i have very basic knowledge about Thin clients (i do have knowledge about the rest :P )
0
Comment
Question by:kumaraneks
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40356500
Well they do what remote desktop client does  (or vnc, or nx, or X11 or citrix, or vmware pcoip)
So you need (windows) terminal server that serves thin clients' desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40356525
Can i have the Installation and setup Guide??

""kindly help me with my server configuration, Software selection / installation , things i need (hardware/software)""

Thank You
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40356530
Well install windows server and add terminal server role and CALs. Click next 12x , in multiple choice menus add terminal service role, then click next 5x more.
Other software - up to your and usrs' preference...

For testing a thin client you can enable remote desktop on some windows workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40356722
- what configuration should i choose for my server..??? ( 20 Clients )

- any other software requirement other than wt users use..?

- Which OS version for server..??

Regards,
Thank you so much for the kind help
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356799
- any
- ask users. Probably you dont need videocard overclocking control panel in default session (see autoruns at sysinternals to tweak that)
- no idea. NT4 or newer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40357572
Thank you, accepted the solution, hope you got the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40357574
Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40357605
Pockets full of points, thanks.
Check what applications users keep on their desktops. Probably you can approve some common side-install to make part of them happier.
Do you have file server? Roaming profiles between TS and desktops? well there is a lot to consider, or you can change later as time and budget permits...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40357677
we have a Domain Server & 2 DB server's

20 - Clients.

i thought of removing Domain Server , as going for a thin client.

as i said, clients use only simple VB based Software & MS office.

Ur previous inputs were valuable, it would be really great if i get some more guidance. (what ever it may be hardware, software)

Can i go for Windows server 2012..??

and the thin clients i have ordered for testing Dell FX 170 & FX 130 , one is  gonna come preloaded with xp embedded and other with 7 , will that be a point to be considered?

if you have come across some guide over the internet that explains setting up a Thin client server & clients do share.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40357952
use the thin client with Windows 7 Embedded.. Windows XP is out of date and since this is a capital expense you will want to have them viable until after they are fully depreciated.

There really isn't a thin client server, remote desktop services that supports 20 sessions (you will need memory and good hard drive speed.  If you have insufficient memory then your hard drive operations per second will increase as the pagefile acces increases
http://blogs.technet.com/b/iftekhar/archive/2010/02/10/rds-hardware-sizing-and-capacity-planning-guidance.aspx
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40358365
Well as MVP you should say windows 7 configuration SUX because it has Java and X11 included - or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40358705
@ David Johnson, CD, MVP   -  thank you soo much..

@gheist - No java... thank you sooo much..!!
0