Solved

Qucikest way to setup an online store

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I want to setup and online store to sell something. Can someone give me some ideas on how to do this, without having to write custom code. So I am looking for a plugin of free code, or whatever?
I know about using Ebay to create a store front, however I am looking for alternate solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 175 total points
ID: 40355431
Setup a Wordpress site and install WP eCommerce plugin. If you need your own domain you can find plenty of hosting companies with one-click installers for wordpress.

wordpress.com

https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-e-commerce/

Or use one of these:

http://www.shopify.com/tour/ecommerce-hosting

https://www.bigcommerce.com/

https://tictail.com/

or if you have a site already, use

http://www.ecwid.com/
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 150 total points
ID: 40355450
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 100 total points
ID: 40355618
and install WP eCommerce plugin. I

Just a warning to future readers...WP eCommerce, while still perfectly functional for basic use, is not nearly as good nor as actively maintained as WooCommerce.

Also look into Volusion (similar to Shopify), and Yahoo Small Business eCommerce:

https://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/ecommerce

Hosted solutions like Volusion, Shopify, Yahoo stores are the absolute simplest to get up and running quickly.  Hosting your own site can be more problematic but give you a lot more options and control.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40355740
I agree with you Jason, just throwing the easiest out there. I was going to put woocommerce but by the time I remembered, Gary had it up already.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chirag zaptech
chirag zaptech earned 75 total points
ID: 40356659
I Would recommend you to go for a Magento Store for what you need. It is quick and easy to configure too. Please let me know if you need any help setting it up.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40357016
It is quick and easy to configure too
It is neither of those
0