?
Solved

SSRS:  Moving Reports to a New Server

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hello:

My question is about SQL Reporting Services (SSRS).  We have SSRS 2008 R2 reports on Server A in Domain A.  Likewise, we have SSRS 2008 R2 reports on Server B in Domain B.

We want to copy the reports and data sources from Server B to Server A, without losing the reports on Server A.  How can we do that?

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 40355511
You have to re-deploy the reports to the new server. Once this is done you should be able to run the reports from the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 40356162
Thanks, planocz.

Can you please summarize the steps involved in re-deployment?

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356309
Hi,

I think there was a question similar to this which could help you

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_28519981.html
0