Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Complete Pending Request not visible after importing cert to Intermediate Certificate Authorities

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I renewed my Exchange certificate with GoDaddy and have downloaded the necessary files to the Exchange server.

I have followed the below article, but when I get to step 23 the new certificate does not show up in EMC. Only the old certificate shows up and there is no link to complete pending request.

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5863/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-exchange-server-2010?countrysite=www&marketid=en-US

I found the below article but when I run the command to repair the cert I get

CertUtil: -repairstore command FAILED: 0x80090011 (-2146893807)
CertUtil: Object was not found.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/10fe7309-ed05-4604-9c9c-a949dd8d7bf7/complete-pending-request-not-visible-after-importing-cert-to-intermediate-certificate-authorities?forum=exchange2010

Any ideas how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:PM_IT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40355848
They should be in the personal cert store. They have to be imported there.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40355990
Hey PMIT. These instructions are only for brand new certificates. Not renewals.

Try this link from Microsoft instead.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332322(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PM_IT
ID: 40358035
tshearon, according to the GoDaddy document the certificate should have been imported into Intermediate Certificate Authorities of the local computer. The only certificate in the personal cert store is the current valid certificate.

Gareth, I will lab this up and give it a go. Thanks for the link. I'll let you know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PM_IT
ID: 40364322
Gareth, the link provided does not work for this instance. When I click on Renew Exchange Certificate the next screen is looking for the .req file which I do not have from GoDaddy. After I renewed the service with the provider I downloaded a zip file containing a .p7b and .crt file. the .p7b is the intermediate file which is supposed to be imported into the Intermediate Certification Authorities container for import into Exchange. Any further insight is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PM_IT
ID: 40370477
I failed to generate the CSR within Exchange so this is an end user error (mine). A simple oversight on my part. Credit to Gareth though for providing the link to Microsoft's article.
0