?
Solved

Is it possible to have an exchange public folder point to a folder on the network?

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have Exchange 2013 and my client asked if a shared folder on the network can be a public folder in Exchange/Outlook.  This way when they are access outlook using OWA they have access to those files as well.
0
Comment
Question by:jplatovsky
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Koetsier
Rob Koetsier earned 750 total points
ID: 40355583
This will be a very simple "NO" . It is not possible.
The only way would be to add the files as attachments to email objects and this way it would be accessible.

Via exchange webservices, you could create a program to add files to email objects in that public folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40355982
As Rob mentioned. No to Public Folders.

However, if you have SharePoint in the environment you can utilize Site Mailboxes, which then allow you to attach SharePoint Document Libraries into Outlook Web App.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150499(v=exchg.150).aspx

Another option to get documents via a network share, even when not on the network, would be to implement DirectAccess.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/03/windows-server-2012-direct-access-part-1-what-s-new.aspx

Both very cool options. The upside to DirectAccess is that its included with Windows Server at no additional cost.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40356485
Exchange public folders are not disk folders
0