?
Solved

POWERSHELL

Posted on 2014-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello
3 files are uploaded in /tmp All days
name of files :
YYYYMMDD_TIME_file1.xml
YYYYMMDD_TIME_file2.xml
YYYYMMDD_TIME_file3.xml

i d like to monitor if the 3 files are well in /tmp All days.  and if no , email alert

How Can i do with powershell please?

Regards
Laurent
0
Comment
Question by:LaurentLyon
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40355673
i d like to monitor if the 3 files are well in /tmp All days.  and if no , email alert


I am not sure what you mean, do you mean you want to know if 3 files matching the current date exist in the folder ?

e.g today is
20141001  so you want to check whether
20141001  _TIME_file1.xml
20141001  _TIME_file2.xml
20141001  _TIME_file3.xml
exists, and send an email if they do not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurentLyon
ID: 40355687
Hello
Yes , and All days :)
i just want to know if they are well here , and if one file is not here then email alert
thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40355910
$basepath = "c:\test\"
$filter = get-date -Format yyyy-mm-dd
$filter2 = "*.xml"
$filter = $filter + $filter2
$items = Get-ChildItem -Path $basepath -Filter $filter2
$items.count
if ($items.count -lt 4) {
Write-Output ("send email")
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurentLyon
ID: 40356685
Hello , thanks David ,

I d prefer that the script email an alert with the files missing ?


Regards
Laurent
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362613
$path = "c:\test"
$date = get-date -Format yyyy-mm-dd
[array]$files = @("$date*file1.xml","$date*file2.xml","$date*file3.xml")
foreach ($file in $files)
{
if (!(get-childitem -path $path -name $file))
{
send-mailmessage -from someone@some.com -to someone@some.como -subject "no file found" -body "file with name $file is not found in here" -smtpserver yoursmtp
}

}

Open in new window

0