Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E5 2643 QAFA ES Compatibility with Lenovo RD540

Posted on 2014-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-07
Hi,

I have bought the processor E5 2643 QAFA ES and installed on a Lenovo RD540.

The compatibility matrix says that its not compatible with the RD540 but the RD530. Anyone can tell me if I can do any BIOS downgrade or something else to make it compatible ?

http://www.lenovo.com/images/products/server/pdfs/datasheets/WW_WW_DS_ThinkServer%20Performance%20Options.pdf

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:maxihost
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356613
If anything, BIOS upgrades would add support for previously unsupported CPU, and not a downgrade. You can also not make another PC model by flashing the BIOS.

Since you already bought the CPU, have you just tried it? Maybe it works without needing to be in the supported list, as the list might not always be up-to-date.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40357897
since it is a compatible LGA2011 it just may work.
0