?
Solved

any comments / recommendations / warnings about who to sell a macbook pro to?

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
We have a 2011 MacBook pro with i5 2.3Ghz and 500GB hard drive.  Works fine, my daughter just bought a newer / faster one recently.

This still seems to have value.  

While I've sold things on ebay, I am leery of selling something like this via ebay.  I (wrongly?) fear the buyer complaining about this or that and paypal taking back the money on an unwarranted complaint.

Does anyone have any good / bad thoughts on sites like roostr.com, gazelle or any of the others?  It does have a couple dings on the case but otherwise works fine.  With them I fear them giving me a price then saying oh, it's not good condition, it's more like poor and I get paid a fraction of what I expect.

Any of my paranoia unwarranted?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356234
Have you thought of using local online classified ads?

Also, you should be able to put conditions on the sale of the MacBook on ebay.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356344
unwarranted paranoia, people dont expect pristine used item unless you stated that the item was never used.
once u display photos and honestly express in the description, people if they are buying it will generally accept is condition, providing you were truthful
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40356718
thanks guys.

I see that ebay / sell myself would get much more $$ than those buying services, so I'll go that route and cross my fingers on having a problem.
0