Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 and Polycom HDX 6000

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Hi,

I have a Polycom unit which I am setting up on a asa 5505 firewall and I have it now that I can make calls but can't receive them.  I have an outside interface, Inside Interface and an Interface for the Video Conference Unit and have assigned a NAT on the Video Conference Unit interface to the actual LAN IP for the Polycom.  I believe I have all the necessary ports opened and can also browse the public IP via https to access the unit but it just wont accept incoming calls.

What could be wrong?
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 40358753
Did you disable SIP inspection on the ASA?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 40361789
Does the firewall show blocked or allowed traffic when trying to call into the Polycom?
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 40363189
I set it to allow all IP as a test and the VC works perfectly.  When I lock it down to specific ports, I can see some being denied but when i allow them, it still doesn't work.  Does anyone know exactly what ports should be open?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364970
If you are using the default ports, you should be able to allow the TCP and UDP ports specified on page 2-23 of this doc.  Note that there is a range of TCP & UDP ports needed.

http://support.polycom.com/global/documents/support/setup_maintenance/products/video/hdx_ag.pdf
0