?
Solved

DNS reverting back to non-existent servers

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
We recently changed IP addresses at a site. When user logs in or when I do an ipconfig /release /renew they get the correct DNS settings from DHCP but after a few minutes it reverts to the old DNS servers addresses. The IP address doesn't change on the workstation or gateway just the DNS. We inherited this network so suggestions on where I can look for old DNS records would be appreciated. We have a Cisco Catalyst 4948 Core switch and this is trunked to HP Procurve 2610 switch. Using Widows 2012 server for DHCP.
0
Comment
Question by:SargentControls
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40355805
Starting at the client, have you checked the NIC Properties for TCP/IP Version 4?

Have you checked the hosts file (although, I don't actually believe that changes the DNS settings)?

Try adding ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns to your command tree; i.e. - ipconfig /release && ipconfig /flushdns && ipconifg /renew && ipconfig /registerdns

You can also run:

netsh interface ipv4 show config

To see if anything looks out of place.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40355995
Look at the Group Policy for both Computer / Administrative / Network.  Under DNS you'll find several options that allow locking down DNS servers.  All of them should be set "not enabled."
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356108
In addition to the suggestions above, make sure you remove the old subnets from the Sites in AD.
0