Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSD for heavy database on a 2003 box

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have a 2003 x32 all patched, recently one of our database were upgraded and the new one required a lot more I/O than prev version. Currently its on a RAID10, all ok before but with new db it is causing the server to lag and even freeze on clients, I am wondering if I can just run 2 SSD on RAID1 as they are around 500+ read and 400+write, I am guessing I may just use this setup for a few months until I can prep another server with may be 2x15k for OS and 6x10k on RAID6 for data.

I know consumer SSD are not set for servers, but should give enough life for a few months even though it will be running a almost non-stop database with very high I/O.

What would you guys suggest ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Kline
Daniel Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356102
I'm not sure what you mean by "consumer" SSDs, but I'm running arrays of both Intel and Samsung SSDs, both 500GB and 1TB.  You will want to make some adjustments on the server to optimize the performance for the SSDs, like turning off all power management and caching, but I think the result will impress you so much that you will abandon spindle drives.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356335
Daniel hit the nail on its head, youll be fine with SSD, no moving parts thats great, just buy proper ones via reseach cause some fail without notice, Intel, samsung and kingston makes good ssd's
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40356385
Thanks guys, I am just concerned by the part where all SSD will fail after so many I/O, but this info were like 2-3 years ago when I first looked at SSD on a server, and as it will be a database server, it is going to take some hits on I/O.  last week I checked that within a week, there are almost 330 million I/O reads and 50m I/O write. how would something like the Samsung do against such heavy usage ?
0