Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 - How do I run " Repair" on MS Office 2013

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have some issues that I hope by running MS Office Repair will be corrected.

Question: How do I run "repair" on MS Office 2013.

I have a valid HUP (Home Use Product) copy of  MS Office 2013 but I only have the download of the 32 bit and 64 bit Office, not the CDS. I presently have installed the 32 bit copy of MS Office.  

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Ldufresne
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1200 total points
ID: 40355997
you need to download the offline installer as the web setup doesn’t support repair.  and run it
then click Yes for the User Account Control prompt.
When you see the Office setup, select Repair option and then click Continue button to begin repairing the Office installation. The repair process may take a while. Once done, reboot your computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 200 total points
ID: 40356064
Try looking under the Add/Remove Programs options.  The uninstall/change option should enable a repair feature.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40356083
You can run a Repair from Control Panel as noted above. I have done it. Click on Office, choose Change, Repair and do a FULL repair. They offer quick and full - do a FULL repair.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40356391
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 40357652
Thank you everyone for the great advice. Everyone contributed to my knowledge on how to do this.

Thanks again.
Ldufresne
0