Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limit Number of Records Returned in Crystal Report

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I'm creating an Inventory report of fast moving parts. This is needed by our Parts manager to gain a better understanding of his inventory and to know which manufacturer "Bulk Buy Specials" to take advantage of.

Some parts categories (like Suspension parts) will require a list of the top 10 fastest moving parts while other categories (like Cargo Control) might require a list of the top 25 fast movers. I've created a numeric parameter field so those running the report can enter the number of top fastest moving parts to be returned. The problem is I don't know how to limit output to that number.

The report is already sorted to display Quantity Sold in descending order. How then do I limit the number of records returned to the number entered by the user?
0
Comment
Question by:Bad_Fish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356033
If you can add to Record selection formula

RecordNumber <= {?NumberOfRecords}

where {?NumberOfRecords} is your parameter


RecordNumber is an internal number generated by Crystal for each record
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356280
You can also use a TOP N report if you group on the part type.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bad_Fish
ID: 40357692
The TOP N feature did the trick. When I first tried RecordNumber <= {?NumberOfRecords} as suggested by vasto, I received the dreaded "This function cannot be used because it must be evaluated later" error. No doubt this has something to do with how I assembled the report so I'm crediting vasto with the assist. Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40357732
It has nothing to do with how you built the report.  RecordNumber is not available until the Printing pass through the report after filtering is done.

mlmcc
0