Solved

Windows AD Users

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
There was a domain called ABC.com (local domain), there were several users joined to this domain's AD. so they login to there windows machines using domain credentials.

Now those users were transferred together with there PCs, but without their Domain controller. So, they don't connect to AD server anymore to authenticate their login, but still use domain credentials to login.

Scenario is; this new PCs once connected to the ABC.com domain are needed to be connected to a new domain called XYZ.com (local domain). this new domain doesn't have any connection with ABC.com. I already added all the users details in to new AD (XYZ.com), but PCs are not yet joined.

I want to join these ABC.com previous domain PCs to XYZ.com domain simplest way and still want to retain the user data.

Example: John once worked for ABC.company so his login was;
                 user name: JohnD   -----------}        User Name: JohnDR (user loginname varies in the new AD, but same user)
                 Password  : S3cr3t  -----------} TO  Password   : n3ws3cr3t
                 Domain     : ABC.com --------}        Domain      : XYZ.com

so, when John comes tomorrow morning and logs into XYZ.com and should see no difference. he should not see any difference at all, except he is log into XYZ.com domain. he should have his familiar desktop, all the apps, and docs.

How can I achieve this task?

One more thing;
I have setup a web proxy (cache). it's 192.168.1.1:8080. I need to enforce proxy settings in internet browsers (IE, firefox, chrome, safari) from the windows 2012 server GPO.

How Can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Roshan Liyanabadu
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40356038
Safest way is to either safeguard the users data by backup of copying out of the existing profile, then be certain you have the local admin user name and password or some way to reset it, then disjoin from the old domain, join the new domain, then copy the user data back into the new profile.

There are various third party migration assistance utilities available.  One of the most frequently referenced is from Forensit, and for a limited number the utility is free.

http://www.forensit.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nattygreg
ID: 40356327
What Larry said, however if you had users with roaming profile you could transferred all there profiles in one go to the new server, so when they joined and log in there profiles would already be there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roshan Liyanabadu
ID: 40356502
Your are correct, I had used this software before, but didn't think it would work in this scenario. but it worked.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article is in response to a question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28230497.html) here at Experts Exchange. The Original Poster (OP) requires a utility that will accept a list of IP addresses …
We recently endured a series of broadcast storms that caused our ISP to shut us down for brief periods of time. After going through a multitude of tests, we determined that the issue was related to Intel NIC drivers on some new HP desktop computers …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now