Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Alert System: 'Replication: agent failure'

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi experts:

I have this error:
SQL Server Alert System: 'Replication: agent failure' occurred on \\LZ-SRVBD
1 Recibidos x
Alertas del Servidor LZ-SRVBD1 <no_reply@2b5u ednea svepnt.u (rhaa.pcee> 4 días)
para guillermo.caba., mí
inglés español Traducir mensaje Desactivar para: inglés
DATE/TIME: 9/25/2014 8:45:29 AM
DESCRIPTION: Replication-Replication Distribution Subsystem: agent LZ-SRVBD1-
SIGM-Publicacion SIGM-L-SRVBD-15 failed. Violation of PRIMARY KEY constraint
'PK_CONTUP'. Cannot insert duplicate key in object 'dbo.CONTUP'. The duplicate key
value is (0401 , 02, 20546801471).
COMMENT: (None)
JOB RUN: (None)


I need to continue replication, to do?
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356801
You are replicating a record that already exists, that's why it raised the PK violation error. It even says the problematic record: (0401 , 02, 20546801471).
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40356863
How can I fix it?
I detail more about the scenario:
It is a transactional replication; replicates certain data Lima province to province and some data coming to Lima; the code that sets it apart for consistency is the province code so no collision data.
However we have problems with the information recorded in the systems; if inserted in duplicate (Lima and province) jumps replica errors.
That tool could capture the transactions made in the tables; eg I want to register that user made ​​a particular transaction or to modify or delete data.
We use sql server 2008 r2
Thanks for the support
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356889
I think you may need to use a Merge Replication (replicates only differences between two tables) instead of Transactional Replication.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40363956
You have a guide or manual on how to do this configuration?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365321
Check the tutorial from MSDN.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40367455
Or if you prefer the same in Spanish.  No points please.
0