Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting numeric text as numbers in Excel

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I have a column of real estate case identifiers in a spreadsheet.  The format of the case id's can differ, but they all mix numeric and alpha characters.  A sample column of id's might look like the following:

12-3
12-4
12-34
12-5
12-45
2013CA235
12-672CO

As a first step, I want to eliminate the alpha characters from each id and then sort the list as numbers.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jeff20850
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40356084
Hi Jeff,

When you say "...eliminate the alpha characters...", do you mean "...eliminate the non-numeric characters..."?  Alpha (alphabetics) are just letters (a-z & A-Z), but I see you have '-'s also.

Also, what version of Excel are you using?

tel7
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356166
This function will do a text to number conversion.
Public Function Text2Num(ByVal parmText As String)
    Static oRE As Object
    Static strTemp As String
    If oRE Is Nothing Then
        Set oRE = CreateObject("vbscript.regexp")
        oRE.Global = True
        oRE.Pattern = "\D"
    End If
    strTemp = parmText
    If oRE.test(strTemp) Then
        strTemp = oRE.Replace(strTemp, "")
    End If
    Text2Num = strTemp
End Function

Open in new window


Put it in a module in your VB project.  Then you can invoke the function as you would any other function.
Example:
=text2num(A1)

Open in new window

Your sample data is in column A and the function result in column B.
12-3        	123
12-4        	124
12-34      	1234
12-5        	125
12-45      	1245
2013CA235	2013235
12-672CO	12672

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40360523
do it with no UDF just with array formulas

extract numeric from alphanumerics and then sort with formula.

see attached file. very useful array formulas
C--Users-Jamil-Desktop-Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeff20850
ID: 40362215
Answered my question exactly. This function is really the first step in my overall question, so I'll correcpond with the replier to ask some follow-up questions.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40362219
post a new question, including a link to this thread and then post a comment in this thread that lets us know the URL of the new related question
0