Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run-time Error '438'

Posted on 2014-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi Experts,

I have built a model in Excel 2010 but have to accommodate 2003 users... My code generally works but I'm getting a run-time error 438 (object doesn't support this property or method) when I run the following in 2003.:

ActiveSheet.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, FileName:=FileNamePDFcatch, _
            Quality:=xlQualityStandard, IncludeDocProperties:=False, _
            IgnorePrintAreas:=False, OpenAfterPublish:=False

I assume it's because the syntax required to create the pdf has changed between 2003 & 2010.

Can anyone help me get the 2003 syntax?
I'm hoping that would still work in 2010...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martywal
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356171
PDF creation was not an option in Office 2003 products.  I had a similar situation at one of my client sites and had to add code that would 'print' to a PDF creating virtual printer (in this case, Bullzip) if the application version was below version 12 (2007).
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356175
There is no ExportAsFixedFormat in Excel 2003, it was introduced in 2007.

You'll need to use a third party PDF tool for Excel 2003, Adobe Acrobat is one option but is costly, however there are other, free options, eg CutePDF.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martywal
ID: 40356233
I was hoping that this wasn't the case :-(
Thanks for your responses.
Good improvement MS Excel! :-)
0