?
Solved

Google Forms

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and I created a Google Forms to capture a simple survey.  While this worked, but is there a way of capturing the email address of the person who completed the survey.  Like having a field on the Form that will capture the email address of the person who completed the survey.  If Yes this can be done, can the experts give me the steps on how to achieve this.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40356990
WHat do you mean capture?

Can you add a field and require the user to enter an email address?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40358418
In response to mimcc, yes, can I put a field, and it will automatically capture the User's email address without him or her entering it physically, because if asked to do so, many will just shy away.  Thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40359315
in response to mlmcc, I am the email coordinator for my Seniors Club of my Temple.  and now we are trying to organize an AARP Driving Course and we not only want to know the numbers but the persons who signed up, because AARP want a firm commitment before they come.  And knowing Senior's IT knowledge thus if I am able to know the person's email I will know the other contact details from my Access database.  
I do not spam and do not have the time for it, nor am I running any internet marketing.
thank u.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362956
There is no way of capturing the user's email address without their permission.
 
Do you require your users to log in to see your form?  Do they use their email address?  As long as you state the information you are collecting and why (usually via a Privacy Policy - see an attorney), then it shouldn't be an issue.

https://developers.google.com/apps-script/reference/forms/form#collectsEmail()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40367265
Well answered, thank u.
0