?
Solved

How to move Outlook 2003 folders to My Documents

Posted on 2014-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have an associate that has been using his Outlook 2003 personal folder for critical files storage. What would be the best method of moving those files to My Documents?

The Personal folders size is over 6 GB.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356142
You should be able to move the PST files to Outlook in My Documents. Make sure first you make a sure and certain backup of your PST files.

Now go to control panel, Mail and delete your Outlook Profile. Make certain you know what your accounts are first.

Now open Outlook, create a new profile and point the account to the PST file in My Documents\Outlook.

This should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40356143
By the way, make sure you are archiving. Outlook 2003 has a maximum 2Gb file size.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40356448
If you simply move the PST file to the desired location and then start Outlook, it will ask you to point it to the new location for the missing PST file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40357416
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40357437
@dave_sky - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0