Solved

SSl error after changing default accepted domain sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-10-01
8
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I recently had to change the default sending domain and remove the previous default sending domain. I rekey the the ssl cert and it has been issued to the new domain name. The issue i am having is all of our existing and newly created outlook profiles get an ssl certificate error message and the old domain name is displayed but when i go the Subject alt names i see the new domain name and it is issues to the right organization. Also, everytime i create a new outlook profile, i see that the url to connect to owa is the old address. Please let me know if you need more clarification.
0
Comment
Question by:dscla
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
You need to update your Exchange URLs to reflect a name on the cert.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
As this is SBS, did you run through the wizards in the SBS console to change the domain? If you didn't, you need to do that. Then once complete, use the certificate wizard to enable your new SSL certificate.
Trying to do it outside of the SBS console will cause you nothing but problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dscla
Comment Utility
i have tried both suggestions, none have resolved the issue of my ssl. any other suggestions? the message i get says "the name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site. "
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The just means that what you have specified in your URLs in Exchange do not match a name on your certificate. Can you confirm that each of the URLs in Exchange are listed on your cert?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dscla
Comment Utility
urls are listed. Once i created an a record for autodiscover the ssl issue seems to be resolved.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
All problems good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dscla
Comment Utility
Yes sir, thank you lending hand in figuring this out
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Glad to help.
0