?
Solved

outlook anywhere needed exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
does outlook anywhere need to be enabled exchange 2010 for outlook 2010-2013 to be able to connect to an exchange server remotely with out a vpn ?
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356161
No, I don't think so. I connect Outlook clients to Hosted Exchange without VPN and it is the same thing. You need the RPC settings from your Exchange administrator, but I think it should work without VPN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SahinBoluk
ID: 40356169
If it is for On-Prem, then the answer is Yes.  You need Outlook Anywhere enabled on your Exchange 2010 CAS server(s) so users can connect to their mailboxes via Outlook.  See the article below, has great information:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123542(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40356220
Yes. You need Outlook Anywhere enabled to remotely connect without a VPN.

Some info here on how to set the Outlook Anywhere URLs. You will need a cert as well if you don't have one already.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40358321
@HalCHub  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0