Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 routers

Posted on 2014-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Trying to get clarification. I gave 2 routers. Router 1 behind the internet. Router 2 behind router 1. Web server sits behind router 2.

Currently I port forward 80 from router 1 to 2.. and from 2 to web server.

I think I should configure dmz in router 1 with router 2 and them do one forward.

But how will incoming 80 packet know to go dmz?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 40356246
Two routers are probably unnecessary, but you can do this if, as you suggest, router 2 is in the DMZ of the router1.  In fact I do this on my home network because router 1 is furnished by and required by the ISP who also provides telephone and television.  But I want the added security of a true firewall with spam and virus protection from router 2.  So router two is in the DMZ of router1.

All traffic will pass through the DMZ of router1 to router 2.  It is a really an open channel with no port forwarding required.d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40356291
The only issue is that are some computers connected on router1
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 664 total points
ID: 40356319
way too complex for non business, router one can do everything with less head ache
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 40356675
@Starquest321

You must have all the computers on the same router if they are to communicate with each other.  My router2 has only ONE LAN port which connects to a 24 port switch.  All the computers connect to the switch.
0