Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On a server strictly dedicated to File Sharing, what is the fastest way to set it up

Posted on 2014-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hello All,

Want to ask everyone a question, first a little background.

I need a server that gives me the fastest throughput over a 1GB network using Raid 10. I am buying a Haswell based server with one Xeon processor. And I am buying six nearline 7200 RPM sas drives in a raid 10 config. The controller is an H730 with onboard cache.  32 gigs of Ram.  Also, buying a 10GB controller for future growth.

What is the primary force, besides hard drive speed, that give me the best read/writes? Processor or RAM? This network is solid, ran wireshark to see what my bandwidth is.

Currently, I have one server that gives me about 110 Mbs transfer rate...average. Which is pretty good. The server is one year old.

I am looking to get 150 - 170 Mbs consistently.

Thanks,

DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40356286
Gigabit networks cant push much more that 100MB/s. That will be a bottleneck for the numbers you are trying to read.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 500 total points
ID: 40356305
since you're willing to spend why don't you get 10000 rpm instead of 7200rpm.  for the fastest read/write speed you will have to go SSD but you will not get more than what Cliff said, but it will super spiffy (fast) that is.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Holmes
Robert Holmes earned 500 total points
ID: 40356323
I agree with both Cliff & nattygreg. To hit 150Mbs+ transfers over the network, you will need to invest in 10Gb networking.

As for disk performance, it will come down to two things; the disks and the controller. Improving the disk speed to either 10-15K HDD or moving to SSD will improve you disk performance. Depending on the size of the cache in your RAID card, you may not need to worry about it as being a culprit.

Hope all our inputs have helped you in providing the best solution.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40356488
Both the CPU and the RAM is practically irrelevant for y pure file-server. It just needs to run the OS and the sharing task. That isn't much. With 32 GB you have way too much for just a file-server. Depending on the OS running, 2 GB can be enough. For a Windows Server 4 GB. File Servers need just about the least resources of any server task in terms of RAM or CPU power.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40373265
Thanks.
0