Solved

Syncing Outlook with Mobile Devices

Posted on 2014-10-01
9
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hey All,

Currently, one of my clients has a third party host her company's email. Her company does not run Exchange. Email is hosted on a Linux server.

Q: Is there a way to sync her employee's Outlook email (using pop through with the third party host) with an iPhone or Android device WITHOUT using exchange in the equation?

Thanks,
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nattygreg earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
here is a link that will show you how to link outlook to different mobile devices.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/outlook-help/sync-outlook-with-my-phone-HA103289031.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DigitalCrisis
DigitalCrisis earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I strongly suggest using IMAP, it will allow you to synchronize your sent and received emails, and your folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:larryh
larryh earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like your client may be using Outlook as their email client.  Outlook works just fine with non-Exchange email servers.  In this sense Exchange does not need to be part of the picture.  The email hosting company should be able to provide you with the IMAP settings you will need for your mobile devices.  You could probably even look up the Outlook settings they are using and use those same settings.  Make sure you use IMAP instead of POP3.  POP3 normally downloads the messages and deletes them from the server.  IMAP keeps them on the server so you can access them from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
Comment Utility
My current host IMAP and my iphone does not work correctly. What am I doing wrong? For example, on the iPhone cannot move the email to the trash. Can on the Outlook side.

Thanks,

DT
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
Comment Utility
Can you delete messages (not manually moving to the trash folder)?  Can you move messages to other folders?  Can you create other folders?  What program are you using for email?  Does her email hosting company even offer IMAP?  What does the server name look like?  Is it something like imap.mail.xyz.com?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
Comment Utility
Hello, with imap on the mobile device, she cannot move messages on the mobile phone to the trash and create new folders. When she sends via imap on the phone, she does not see her sent messages. She can on the PC/Outlook side. Using Outlook 2010/2013. Is this a strange thing? No problems using gmail on her mobile. The server names are the domain server names, host.xxx.com.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
Comment Utility
I'm not certain that the email provider is running a server that is IMAP compatible then.  I'm not an expert on IMAP.  I've only started using it lately on a Yahoo account.  Is her Outlook set up to use POP3 or IMAP?  Something else?  Perhaps an Exchange compatible product?  The email provider should really be helping with this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nattygreg
Comment Utility
I have a secure email from my work place. I setup the imap to use with the secure email, but I cannot move anything to trash unless I login from a computer to do so. You did nothing wrong in setting it up you're just restricted on the server side. There is nothing else to do
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
Comment Utility
Found the problem, need to add INBOX in the IMAP folder prefix. Also, verify the SENT items are going to the IMAP sent folder, not the local iPhone Sent Folder.
0