Solved

Why a domain joined PC is not syncing with the domain time server?

Posted on 2014-10-01
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
This is a Windows 2008 domain network. The domain time server is one of the DCs
I joined a Win7 Pro workstation to the domain. I ran the following command on this PC
"w32tm /query /source"
The returned result is
"Local CMOS Clock"

I thought once I joined a PC to a domain, it should sync with the domain time server automatically. What am I missing then?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 167 total points
ID: 40356315
Is the policy enforce on the workstation, do a gpudate/f to force the work update and appliy the group policy and see what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40357049
I just tried "gpupdate /force" twice, and restarted the PC, but still no joy.
Anything else I should look at?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
ID: 40357400
You need to have a group policy to set your ntp servers.

"Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Windows Time Service." Select "Time Providers," and then double-click "Windows NTP Server. Enter the ip or hostname of your DC that you want to sync with.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40357639
Joshua,
I thought once a PC has joined to a domain, it should automatically sync with the domain time server, rather than modify GP manually as detailed in your post. Is this correct? If so, what is the problem then?
Since the user is working on his PC now, I will look into your instructions after hours and let you know then.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
ID: 40357647
if you do not have a global domain group policy defined to tell domain computers to sync to a domain controller, each pc can have different NTP servers

This would be a gpo that applies to all domain computers. Most of the time this is under default domain policy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40357655
I think I found the problem now.
- I should have to move this computer account to a proper OU in AD
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40357661
that could be it as well. there may not be any group policy applied at all.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40357668
ntpexample.PNGan example of NTP Provider GPO settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40357676
thanks Joshua
0