?
Solved

Excel Cells with external sheets

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hello Experts Exchange
I have a spreadsheet that has formulas that point to different spreadsheets, for example a cell has the following formula.

='\\ntserver2\Losses\09\AC4\UKL\[UKLBlue593.xls]Lost Time'!C32

Is it possible that I have this formula built by have the file location in a cell?

So for example.
Cell A1 has this in it;
'\\ntserver2\Losses\09\AC4\UKL\[UKLBlue593.xls]Lost Time'!

Then cell A2 uses cell A1 to make it formula, so it will have;
=A1 & C32

Then it will get the information from cell c32 from the spreadsheet detailed in A1?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356495
Almost - you can use INDIRECT, but the C32 will need to be in quotation marks:

=INDIRECT(A1 & "C32")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356630
I was also thinking INDIRECT but unfortunately INDIRECT does not work when the source file is closed.

There is an addition to INDIRECT available from a MOREFUNC add-in.

This gives INDIRECT.EXT which does work when the source file is closed.

Thanks
Rob H
0