Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help moving Adobe 9 standard serial to new machine

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,

I'm having issues with moving my adobe 9 standard to a new machine.  They are both windows 7.  It says invalid serial number.  I've extracted the serial from the registry and downloaded what I think is the right program.  Any help would be awesome.  I guess I could call adobe as a last resort.

metalfubar
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356596
With adobe products you usually have to deactivate the serial number in a working product before you can use that serial number again. You need to be connected to the internet to do this.
Usually in .... Help > Deactivate

If, for technical reasons you can't perform this deactivation process, you will have to contact Adobe.

http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/policy-pricing/transfer-product-license.html

http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/policy-pricing/activation-deactivation-products.html

This link is specific to acrobat 9 ....
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1061905
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40356649
Eirman is correct.  Adobe is now very aggressive in license enforcement, and a license key only activates a product once.  Adobe's network activation servers refuse a key which has been used.  This is a problem since all Adobe products must be activated over the internet.  There is no longer a stand-alone activation procedure.

To reuse the license for an Adobe product on another machine (assuming that the new machine is eligible for the product) the product must be "delicensed" before removing the software or decommissioning the machine.  This will either (a) mark the original activation key invalid at the servers and issue a new one or (b) reactivate the original key.

Otherwise, as eirman says, you have to go around with Adobe Customer Support and convince them that the original machine was (run through a chipper / buried under a mud slide / smitten by Zeus) so there is no possible way the software can now be deactivated.
0