Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent file deletion on Win 2008 network

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi experts,

I believe this question has been asked many times before, but I would like to see if there is any new development from Microsoft regarding this.

We are running a Win 2008 R2 domain. On our file server everyone has full access to all data folders/files, as they have mapped drives on their own PCs.

Because they are files stored on network recycle bin doesn't work (unless someone can tell me otherwise). Not even a deletion warning message (like your own Win 7 PCs) is displayed on deletion. So it is fairly easy for user(s) to accidentally delete file(s) on the network drive.

We would like to implement NTFS permissions to prevent this to happen. We did by setting everyone to have "special" permissions (Read/Create/Write attributes etc) without the permission to DELETE. It works well with .txt files, that users can create and edit but they can't delete. However it doesn't work so well with Word and Excel documents.

Users can open Word or Excel document but they can't SAVE (which means edition no point!). From my understanding, when user tries to save a Word or Excel file a .TMP file has been created by the system (for lock?). When the SAVE is successful the .TMP will be removed automatically. However in my case, the system restricts user to remove the .TMP file (user do NOT have delete permission!) hence saving is not permitted. When I check the server, there are lots of .TMP files been created, probably one for each SAVE attempt.

Now, does anyone know a work around in Windows system to allow such to happen. What I want to achieve is, on those network folders user to be permitted to create/edit/save(!) but not delete.

Much appreciated for your help.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356700
Hi:
My only suggestion is to use a network undelete utility, and I have no experience with them.  Here is one, with a trial...

http://learn.condusiv.com/Undelete-10-Landing.html?utm_source=website&utm_name=Evaluation_Campaign-Undelete&utm_detail=Website_Evaluation&Lsource=Web-Inbound&source-detail=2013-Website-UDEval
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40356763
I don't think you can really prevent users from deleting their own files. They may wish to, after all.

I make sure backups are running each evening, and if a user accidentally deletes a file, we can recover from backup. It really does not happen very often.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40356782
Well it is not that hard.  Shadow copies (previous versions) allows you to restore any deleted or changed file for server generations without having to resort to backup/restore.

For 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794321(v=WS.10).aspx

For 2003
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787329(v=WS.10).aspx

It is same similar for all server versions since 2003
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 40356833
I know about shadow copies but I believe it has to be applied at ROOT directory? We have over 400GB+ of data and only 120GB space left on the file server. So not sure if Shadow Copy could help if we try to avoid buying additional storage. Also, Shadow copies involves with taking snapshots on the system at a set time - files are sometimes being changed by various staffs on regular intervals.

I see Shadow copies would help file restore, but not preventing accidentally deletion.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40356976
But, following accidental deletion, recovery is a snap.  But I wish you luck on solving the original question.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 40363159
I am actually trailing the Undelete10 software you suggested. Looks good so far. Thanks for that. You have my points :)
0